Information on Recent AC and GC Events

Croquetwest would like to congratulate Megan Reynolds who won the AC Women’s Open Singles for the second time, having previously won in 2013 and to Peter Ross in the AC Men’s Open Singles, also for the second time, having previously won the event in 2000.

The GC Offspring day was won by Maureen Spencer and grandson Jamie Cairns, with a three way tie for second featuring 8 year old Mia Hay-Hendry in one of the pairs.

The Underage day pro-am was won by Mariyon Slany, Open Doubles by Brett and Janine McHardy, the U/14 singles was won by Geraldton’s Darcy DeVries from Mia and Lexmarc Javier, for other singles results see croquetscores.com.

Posted in General | Comments Off on Information on Recent AC and GC Events

ACA AC Men’s and Women’s Singles Entries

The ACA AC Men’s and Women’s Singles are being held in Perth from Saturday 16 to Tuesday 19 March. Entries close on 21 February and can be made via the ACA website.

For more information about the events, click here for the flyer.

Posted in General | Comments Off on ACA AC Men’s and Women’s Singles Entries

GC State Squad Announced

The following list of players who have been selected by the Croquetwest Selection Committee for the GC State Squad for 2019.

Chris McWhirter, Martin Clarke, Kim Reynolds, Alan Sands, Torben Bak, Brett McHardy, Michael Trefusis-Paynter, Ben Brown,  David Gould and Gary Phipps.

Janine McHardy,  Kay Chynoweth,  Sue Anderson,  Dorothy Bull, Wendy Pritchard,  Robyn Dart and Jennifer Brand.

Posted in General | Comments Off on GC State Squad Announced

Trial Event Registration for State C Grade Singles

The State C Grade Singles is being held at East Fremantle on 2nd and 3rd Feb. Croquetwest is trialing a new event registration process for this event via a website called trybooking.com. Players who wish to enter the event can simply click on the link to register for the event and pay online. Event draws will continue to be performed by the relevant Event Secretaries.

The link for the C Grade Singles is https://www.trybooking.com/BAGIC

Please contact Michael Murphy on 0419 926 650 or treas@croquetwest.org.au if you have any issues or would like to discuss this new approach. If successful, this method will be used for all Croquetwest events.

Posted in General | Comments Off on Trial Event Registration for State C Grade Singles

GC State Squad Expressions of Interest

Expressions of Interest for the GC State Squad for 2019 can be made by submitting an email by Jan 12th 2019 to susilibra@iprimus.com.au.

Posted in General | Comments Off on GC State Squad Expressions of Interest

AC Nationals Information

A new page on this website, called AC Nationals, has been created to provide all the necessary information about the upcoming ACA AC Nationals to be held in WA from the 19th March 2019. This page will be updated with information as it becomes available.

Posted in General | Comments Off on AC Nationals Information

GC Rules Change 1st Jan 2019

A new set of Golf Croquet Rules will be in place Australia-wide from January 1st Jan 2019. Links to the various documents related to the changes are below:

WCF GC Rules 5th Edition

Principal Changes to the GC Rules (updated)

Rationale behind the rules changes.

Official rulings for the rules changes.

A workshop on the new rules will be held at Forrest Park from 9.30am to 3pm on Sunday 6th January.  Existing GC referees and Squad members will be attending.  Others will be welcome, but should contact John Doepel, (0427 364 107) if they intend to go.

Posted in General | Comments Off on GC Rules Change 1st Jan 2019

ACA GC Trans-Tasmin Team for 2019

Croquetwest would like to congratulate those chosen for the Trans-Tasmin Team for 2019.

Playing Captain: Pete Landrebe
Team Members: Fleur Brockway, Wendy Dickson, Greg Fletcher, Robert Fletcher, Alison Sharpe, Judy Wembridge, Edward Wilson.

Reserves: Gail Hopkins, Terry Hopkins, Rosemary Landrebe, Chris McWhirter.

Marty Clarke is the High Performance Manager.

Posted in General | Comments Off on ACA GC Trans-Tasmin Team for 2019

Christmas Wishes from Croquetwest

To all Croquetwest Members best wishes for a wonderful Christmas and a very happy New Year. Enjoy time with your families and travel safely to your holiday destinations. Happy hooping and see you on the court in 2019.

Posted in General | Comments Off on Christmas Wishes from Croquetwest

GC Pennant Results and Best Players

Cambridge was the  Champion Club for the 2018-19 Pennant Season, with its three teams winning 12 of their 18 matches.  Forrest Park was the runner-up, winning 11 of their 18 matches.

The 2018-19 A Grade Pennants was won by Forrest Park 1, with five wins from six matches.  Cambridge was second with four wins.

The best player and the runner up were both from the Forrest Park.  The best player was Chris McWhirter, who won eleven of his twelve singles games.  The runner-up was Brett McHardy, who won seven of his ten singles.  Special mentions go to three other players: Kerry Loane from Cambridge and Ben Brown from Gosnells, who did not play enough games to qualify for contention.  Kerry had  six wins from eight games and Ben had three from four.  Torben Bak from Forrest Park had seven wins from his ten games.

The 2018-19 B Grade Pennants was won by an undefeated Cambridge.  Forrest Park was second with 3 wins from its six matches.

The best player and the runner up were both from the Cambridge.  The best player was David Williams, who won nine of his twelve singles games.  The runner-up was last year’s best player, Wendy Pritchard, who won eight of her twelve singles.  Special mentions go to three other Cambridge players who did not play enough games to qualify for contention.  They are Ben Boehm, with eight wins from eight games, plus one from two in A-Grade; and Maureen Spencer and Jennifer Brand, both of whom won five of six.

The 2018-19 C Grade Pennants was won by Como-Vic Park (4 wins from 6 matches).  Como was second with 3 wins.

The best player and the runner up were both from the Como-Vic Park team.  Bethwyn Johnson and Alex O’Neil played in the top two positions and both won eight of their twelve singles games and all five of the doubles games they played together.  The best player was Bethwyn with 16 net hoops to Alex’s 14.

Full results are on croquetscores.com: A Grade, B Grade, C Grade.

Posted in General | Comments Off on GC Pennant Results and Best Players