GC State Squad Expressions of Interest

Expressions of Interest for the GC State Squad for 2019 can be made by submitting an email by Jan 12th 2019 to susilibra@iprimus.com.au.

Posted in General | Comments Off on GC State Squad Expressions of Interest

AC Nationals Information

A new page on this website, called AC Nationals, has been created to provide all the necessary information about the upcoming ACA AC Nationals to be held in WA from the 19th March 2019. This page will be updated with information as it becomes available.

Posted in General | Comments Off on AC Nationals Information

GC Rules Change 1st Jan 2019

A new set of Golf Croquet Rules will be in place Australia-wide from January 1st Jan 2019. Links to the various documents related to the changes are below:

WCF GC Rules 5th Edition

Principal Changes to the GC Rules (updated)

Rationale behind the rules changes.

Official rulings for the rules changes.

A workshop on the new rules will be held at Forrest Park from 9.30am to 3pm on Sunday 6th January.  Existing GC referees and Squad members will be attending.  Others will be welcome, but should contact John Doepel, (0427 364 107) if they intend to go.

Posted in General | Comments Off on GC Rules Change 1st Jan 2019

ACA GC Trans-Tasmin Team for 2019

Croquetwest would like to congratulate those chosen for the Trans-Tasmin Team for 2019.

Playing Captain: Pete Landrebe
Team Members: Fleur Brockway, Wendy Dickson, Greg Fletcher, Robert Fletcher, Alison Sharpe, Judy Wembridge, Edward Wilson.

Reserves: Gail Hopkins, Terry Hopkins, Rosemary Landrebe, Chris McWhirter.

Marty Clarke is the High Performance Manager.

Posted in General | Comments Off on ACA GC Trans-Tasmin Team for 2019

Christmas Wishes from Croquetwest

To all Croquetwest Members best wishes for a wonderful Christmas and a very happy New Year. Enjoy time with your families and travel safely to your holiday destinations. Happy hooping and see you on the court in 2019.

Posted in General | Comments Off on Christmas Wishes from Croquetwest

GC Pennant Results and Best Players

Cambridge was the  Champion Club for the 2018-19 Pennant Season, with its three teams winning 12 of their 18 matches.  Forrest Park was the runner-up, winning 11 of their 18 matches.

The 2018-19 A Grade Pennants was won by Forrest Park 1, with five wins from six matches.  Cambridge was second with four wins.

The best player and the runner up were both from the Forrest Park.  The best player was Chris McWhirter, who won eleven of his twelve singles games.  The runner-up was Brett McHardy, who won seven of his ten singles.  Special mentions go to three other players: Kerry Loane from Cambridge and Ben Brown from Gosnells, who did not play enough games to qualify for contention.  Kerry had  six wins from eight games and Ben had three from four.  Torben Bak from Forrest Park had seven wins from his ten games.

The 2018-19 B Grade Pennants was won by an undefeated Cambridge.  Forrest Park was second with 3 wins from its six matches.

The best player and the runner up were both from the Cambridge.  The best player was David Williams, who won nine of his twelve singles games.  The runner-up was last year’s best player, Wendy Pritchard, who won eight of her twelve singles.  Special mentions go to three other Cambridge players who did not play enough games to qualify for contention.  They are Ben Boehm, with eight wins from eight games, plus one from two in A-Grade; and Maureen Spencer and Jennifer Brand, both of whom won five of six.

The 2018-19 C Grade Pennants was won by Como-Vic Park (4 wins from 6 matches).  Como was second with 3 wins.

The best player and the runner up were both from the Como-Vic Park team.  Bethwyn Johnson and Alex O’Neil played in the top two positions and both won eight of their twelve singles games and all five of the doubles games they played together.  The best player was Bethwyn with 16 net hoops to Alex’s 14.

Full results are on croquetscores.com: A Grade, B Grade, C Grade.

Posted in General | Comments Off on GC Pennant Results and Best Players

AC State Team Announced

Croquetwest is pleased to announce the 2019 AC State Team to play in the Eire Cup being held in Perth in March 2019:

Men: Ian Dumergue, Jeff Newcombe, Peter Ross, Alan Sands (Captain) and Eric Ayling.
Women: Megan Reynolds (Vice-Captain), Helen Eagle, Megan Fardon and Sandy Boon.

Congratulations to all those selected.

Posted in General | Comments Off on AC State Team Announced

Croquetwest Management Committee Secretary Position Vacant

The important role of Secretary on the Croquetwest Management Committee remains vacant. If you are interested in taking on this role please contact Megan Fardon, 0403 981 866. Click here for more details about the role.

Posted in General | Comments Off on Croquetwest Management Committee Secretary Position Vacant

GC Offspring and Underage Tournaments

The Offspring and Underage events are being held on the 12th & 13th January at Nedlands Croquet Club. The events are designed to get family members involved and to encourage kids to participate in fun croquet events. No experience necessary, coaching will be provided. Round up some kids and come along so they can enjoy the pleasures of croquet. Click here for the Offspring flyer and here for the Underage event.

Posted in Events | Comments Off on GC Offspring and Underage Tournaments

ACA GC Trans-Tasman Squad Announced

Croquetwest would like to congratulate the following WA players on their inclusion in the final squad of 16 for the Tans-Tasman Golf Croquet series to be held from April 25-29 at Cairnlea, Victoria:

  • Fleur Brockway
  • Martin Clarke
  • Janine McHardy
  • Chris McWhirter

The squad will be reduced to 8 with a further 4 reserves before the end of December 2018.  See croquet-australia.com.au for more details.

Also, congratulations are in order to Martin Clarke on his selection as the new ACA High Performance Manager for Golf Croquet.

Posted in General | Comments Off on ACA GC Trans-Tasman Squad Announced